Summit Programme

The summit begins in
000 days
:
00 hours
:
00 minutes
:
00 seconds

Two-day Summit Programme

The 2035 Oceania Summit is bringing together the region’s scientific & research community, its industry leaders, its agribusiness & agritech companies, its farmers & growers, its regulators and its policy makers to discuss how best to reduce agricultural greenhouse gas emissions and build more resilient growing systems to address the ongoing impact of a rapidly changing climate.

Day One — Monday 10 October

7.30am – 9.00am

Registration

9.00am – 9.15am

Pōwhiri

9.15am – 9.20am

Welcome from Summit MC , Julian Wilcox

9.20am – 9.30am

Welcome from City Host, Auckland

9.30am – 9.50am

Plenary: The State of our Climate

Keynote Speaker: Aimée Christensen, Edmund Hillary Laureate

Identifying opportunities to develop a net-zero food production system

9.50am – 10.10am

Plenary

Speaker: Dr. Victoria Hatton, Director, Sustainability and Climate, PwC NZ

10.10am – 10.40am

Panel Discussion

Speakers include:

·      Professor Michelle Colgrave, Future Protein Lead, CSIRO

·      Nick Hazell, Founder, V2, Australia’s #1 plant based meat company

Leveraging the scientific advances being made by our research community

11.10am – 11.30am

Plenary

Speaker: Richard Newcomb, Chief Scientist, Plant & Food Research

11.30am – 12.00pm

Panel Discussion

Speakers include:

·    Dr Tanira Kingi, Emeritus Scientist, Scion; Climate Change Commissioner

.     Dr Anna Okello, Livestock Systems Program Lead, the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

12.00pm – 12.30pm

Plenary - The New Zealand Agricultural Opportunity

Keynote Speaker: James Shaw MP, Climate Change Minister

12.30pm – 1.30pm

Lunch

The 2035 Challenge: Reducing agricultural greenhouse gas emissions

1.30pm – 1.55pm

Plenary

Speaker: Professor Andrew Campbell FTSE FAICD, Former Chair of the GRA & CEO of ACIAR

2.00pm – 2.45pm

Breakout 1

·      Methane Reduction (Seaweed):

·      Steve Meller, CEO, CH4 Global

·      Clare Bradley, CEO, Agrisea

·      Jo Kelly, CEO, Australian Seaweed Institute

·      Klynton Wanganeen, Inaugural Commissioner for Aboriginal Engagement (South Australia)

Breakout 2

Carbon Farming:

·      Robert Waterworth, CEO, FLINTpro

·      Sarah Nolet, Founder, Agthentic

2.45pm – 3.15pm

Afternoon Tea

Empowering our farmers to adopt new ways of sustainable agricultural production

3.15pm – 3.30pm

Plenary

Speaker: Richard Heath, Executive Director, Australia Farm Institute

3.30pm – 4.15pm

Panel Discussion (sponsored by Farmers Weekly)

Speakers include:

.     Murray Hemi, General Manager, Tahitanga Consulting

Taking decisive action to preserve and conserve our oceans

4.20pm – 4.45pm

Speaker: Dr. Nigel Bradly, CEO, EnviroStat

4.45pm – 4.55pm

Day 1 Close - MC

5.00pm – 7.00pm

The Festival of Food (curated by Peter Gordon)

 

Day Two — Tuesday 11 October

7.30am – 9.00am

Registration

9.00am – 9.05am

Introduction to Day 2 by Summit MC, Julian Wilcox

9.05am – 9.30am

Fireside Chat with MC

Speaker: Jaime Nack, President, Three Squares Inc

Encouraging investment into the region's growing agrifood tech sector

9.35am – 9.55am

Plenary

Speaker: Elizabeth Fastiggi, Global Head of Agritech, AWS

10.00am – 10.45am

Breakout 1

Meet the Entrepreneurs:

·    Bruce Smith, Co-founder of Eko360 and Tnue

.     Bridgit Hawkins, Chief Sustainability Officer, CropX

.     Geoff Bates, CEO, Pastoral Robotics

.     Brendan O'Connell, CEO, Agritech NZ

·      Tracey Martin, CEO, Australian Agritech Association

Breakout 2

Investment Panel:

·      Matthew Pryor, Partner, Tenacious Ventures

·      MJ Alvarez, Investment Manager, WNT Ventures

·      Guy Royal, Director, Tuia Group

·      Gavin Ross, Group GM, Marketing & Innovation, Plant & Food Research

10.45am – 11.15am

Morning Coffee

Developing a framework to support long-term Pacific Island food security & partnerships

11.15am – 11.40am

Keynote Speaker

·      Coming soon

11.40am – 12.30pm

Delivering regional & global partnerships with the Pacific Islands

Panel Discussion

.     MFAT

.     DFAT

.     IFAD

.     CGIAR

12.30pm – 1.00pm

Introducing the Pacific Island Food Revolution

Speaker

·    Robert Oliver MNZM, Producer & Executive Director

.     Professor Steven Ratuva, Director, The Macmillan Brown Centre for Pacific Studies

1.00pm – 2.00pm

Lunch

Voice of the Customer

2.00pm – 2.40pm

Speakers:

·      Natalie Smith, Head of Agriculture, Tesco

·      Alice Ritchie, Agriculture Sustainability Manager, Tesco

.     Dana Muir, Head of Natural Capital, BNZ

.     Andrew Cooke, Rezare Systems

Addressing Food Waste

2.40pm – 3.15pm

Speakers:

·      Ethy Levy, Founder, Israel Impact Fund

·      Andrew Fisher, Director, EcoGas

3.15pm – 3.45pm

Afternoon Tea

What's Next?

3.45pm – 4.05pm

Keynote Speaker:

.     Professor Mark Howden, Director ICEDS, ANU and Vice-Chair, IPCC Working Group 2 

4.05pm – 4.50pm

Keynote Speaker:

.     Secretary Karen Ross, California Department of Food and Agriculture

Panelists:

.     Dennis Donohue, Director, Western Growers Innovation & Technology Center

.     Peter Wren-Hilton, Convener, 2035 Oceania Summit

4.50pm – 5.00pm

Closing Remarks

5.00pm

CLOSE